Monthly Archives: September 2018

Return of our train petition

Eastern Victoria MLC Matt Viney launches a petition to return train services to Rosedale, Sale, Stratford and Bairnsdale from the Sale Railway Station on Thursday.Return our train petition
Nanjing Night Net

EASTERN Victoria MLC Matt Viney has been distributing a petition calling for the of return train services to east Gippsland.

“It will be an interesting test to see whether the concern people are expressing to me, which is significant, is reflective of what is actually happening out in the community,” he said.

He said references to train services from Sale to Bairnsdale, and on to Traralgon, had been removed from the new V/Line timetable, which came into effect on Sunday, April 28.

Since the indefinite cancellation of train services on the line in March, because of rust on the tracks affecting signalling, replacement coach services have been running from Bairnsdale to Melbourne in place of trains.

Mr Viney, who was at Sale Railway Station Thursday to launch his petition, believes the line’s rusty tracks occurred as a result of low maintenance funding.

“Less than one per cent of the country rail maintenance funding has been spent on the Bairnsdale line,” Mr Viney said.

“This government has been in office nearly three years and the solution to the problem has been to close the service rather than maintain the line,” he said, making reference to the previous 10 year closure of the line by the Kennett government in 1994.

When rust was discovered on the tracks, it was reported that specialist track grinding equipment was going to be sourced from Western Australia to fix the problem, yet this may no longer be possible.

V/line spokesperson Colin Tyrus assured the Gippsland Times that a track grinder was still coming, but that it might not be the brand new machine from Western Australia which required a gauge change to fit Victoria’s broad gauge track.

He said a track grinder was essential to repairs, so V/Line was in the process of sourcing another machine from RailCorp in New South Wales.

The second machine, Mr Tyrus said, was currently being used by RailCorp to repair one of its lines.

Mr Tyrus said V/Line had put in a bid to use the machine and hoped to find out this week about the application’s progress.

While the line was out of action, he said, crews would continue performing other required maintenance work.

Deputy Premier and Gippsland South MLA Peter Ryan has reassured Gippslanders train services would return.

“I understand the concerns that are being expressed about the trains, and I understand people are being inconvenienced because of the matters that are happening at the present time,” he said.

“As soon as this necessary work has been completed the trains will be back in place.”

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net. read more »

Posted in 南京夜网 | Comments Off on Return of our train petition

Latest scores from around Maroondah, Yarra Ranges

FOOTBALL:
Nanjing Night Net

EASTERN FOOTBALL LEAGUE: Round 4: Division 1: Balwyn 3.5, 7.7, 12.8, 17.9 (111) d Rowville 1.0, 4.2, 8.2, 13.4 (82)

Goals: Balwyn: S Tregear 4, J Gobbels, L Barker 3, M O’Regan 2, B Turner, R McMahon, M Murray, T Gilchrist, A Murray. Best: Balwyn: S Tregear, J Goldsack, R Watts, M O’Regan, M Murray, J Chirgwin.

Lilydale 5.5, 8.9, 14.12, 16.14 (110) d Knox 2.1, 4.5, 8.7, 13.12 (90)

Goals: Lilydale: B Weightman 5, D Breese 3, L McCombe 2, D Volta, K Maher, B Power, J Roach, M Hottes, A Davies. Knox: S Davis 5, L Kenny, T McGown 2, J Mowat, R Harris, B Kay, S Jeffery. Best: Lilydale: M Hottes, B Weightman, D Breese, L McCombe, K Maher, G Hill. Knox: S Davis, B Makea, L Kenny, B Kay, L Williams, S Jeffery.

Vermont 3.2, 8.5, 10.5, 14.7 (91) d Noble Park 4.5, 8.9, 10.13, 11.17 (83)

Goals: Vermont: A Froud 7, N Henley 2, D Mendes, P Chadwick, S Taylor, R Ross, J Van Unen. Noble Park: G Angelopoulos 3, B Dore, M Dunne, L Cody 2, S Allan, C Anderson. Best: Vermont: T Schneider, D Millhouse, D Barton, R Mullett, T Johnson, T Bird. Noble Park: G Angelopoulos, C Jacotine, B Dore, B Scalzo.

Norwood 2.3, 5.4, 5.9, 8.14 (62) d East Burwood 3.0, 6.2, 7.4, 8.4 (52)

Goals: Norwood: D Blackie 3, B English 2, R Jordon, D Bull, A McCormick. East Burwood: A Mariani 2, A Fiore, L Bailey, J Duman, R O’Connell, C Nayna, M Cosgrove. Best: Norwood: R Jordon, A Calder, M Decler, J Newman, A McCormick, D Bull. East Burwood: M Cosgrove, E MacPhie, J Kennedy, C Nayna, M Mariani, J Duman.

Scoresby 4.1, 6.3, 11.5, 14.6 (90) d East Ringwood 3.0, 8.2, 9.7, 13.9 (87)

Blackburn 4.2, 6.5, 9.7, 17.9 (111) d South Croydon 1.2, 4.3, 9.9, 14.12 (96)

Goals: Blackburn: B Fraser 5, D Arezzolo 4, M Prendergast 3, J Kenworthy, J Kenworthy, J Sandiford, A Wilson, J Harkins. South Croydon: J Crowle, G Stephens 3, L Cox, G Strachan 2, D Marshall, D King, N Molnar, D Coghlan. Best: Blackburn: J Sandiford, P Bunn, B Fraser, B Dolan, R Toohey, J Worsteling. South Croydon: N Molnar, A Dessent, D Coghlan, G Strachan, L Fitzgerald, J Fulton.

Division 2: North Ringwood 3.3, 5.8, 9.14, 11.19 (85) d Mooroolbark 0.4, 1.8, 3.9, 6.12 (48)

Goals: North Ringwood: T Hill, J Dean 3, J Whelan, J Vanunen 2, G Phelps. Mooroolbark: M Ford 2, A Wadsworth, M Polkinghorne, L Armstrong, C Linford. Best: North Ringwood: S Den Elzen, T Jones, D Wood, J Cooper, M Melzer, J Vanunen. Mooroolbark: L Armstrong, A Preston, S McManus, M Polkinghorne, C Linford, J Charge.

Donvale 2.3, 7.6, 12.11, 13.15 (93) d Mulgrave 0.2, 1.8, 3.10, 5.13 (43)

Goals: Donvale: N Murphy 6, M Otten, C Lewis, J Buckingham, A Pettigrove, R Seeger, A Rambaldi, C Sanbrook. Mulgrave: B Gilling 3, L Simpson, L Welsford. Best: Donvale: M Whittaker, J Purcell, N Murphy, C Jones, D Di Stefano, J Buckingham. Mulgrave: L Welsford, D West, M Young, S Henderson, B Gilling, D Cheesman.

Montrose 3.5, 10.9, 14.16, 20.21 (141) d Upper Ferntree Gully 1.2, 1.2, 1.3, 1.5 (11)

Goals: Montrose: B Schilling 5, S Goodman 4, R Hore 3, D Dimitriou 2, D Bell, M Pasini, S Rickard, D Stephen, H Benninga, M Watson. Upper Ferntree Gully: J Whiteman. Best: Montrose: S Goodman, B Johnson, H Roberts, S Rickard, S Kearney, D Bell. Upper Ferntree Gully: L Gellie, J Derksen, A Godfrey, B Carroll, A Tapscott.

Croydon 2.4, 6.9, 8.14, 9.17 (71) d Doncaster East 1.2, 2.3, 5.5, 5.9 (39)

Goals: Croydon: J Ficorilli, Z Higgins 2, J Hoffman, J Clark, T Cook, M Wilkins, S Thompson. Doncaster East: D Heath, R Ayoubi, B Morrison, M Vaiano, S Strickland. Best: Croydon: P Thatcher, L Kimpton, Z Higgins, J Grant, M Wilkins, J Bolton. Doncaster East: D Heath, L Murphy, D Gordon, M Vaiano, S Strickland.

Bayswater 2.4, 8.11, 13.17, 17.19 (121) d Waverley Blues 4.3, 6.5, 7.6, 8.9 (57)

Goals: Bayswater: J Galvin, B Galvin, D Rajab 3, W McInerney, D Murphy 2, D McLachlan, N Winterton, S Carlos, T Hall. Waverley Blues: R Hartfield 2, N MacDonald, G Mahoney, V Sisson, L Johnson, N McCulloch, D Playsted. Best: Bayswater: S Leach, A Hogan, S Nevins, D Rajab, G Ozusen, B Galvin. Waverley Blues: N MacDonald, D Playsted, V Sisson, R Tily, J Bailey, N McCulloch.

Division 3: Heathmont 3.2, 7.11, 8.11, 11.13 (79) d Glen Waverley Hawks 3.6, 3.8, 7.14, 10.17 (77)

Goals: Heathmont: K O’Driscoll 5, K Palmer 2, N Parker, D Baker, J Knudsen. Glen Waverley Hawks: M Carnelley 4, S Zikman 3, L Scanlan, R Davies.

The Basin 0.1, 3.2, 6.3, 9.4 (58) d Boronia 1.2, 1.7, 4.11, 7.15 (57)

Goals: The Basin: A Cultrera, M Smith 3, B Gallichio, A Battye, C King. Boronia: J Heath 3, L McKernan, R Henderson, J Bolton, S Bainbridge. Best: The Basin: C Christie, M Smith, C Jones, B Gallichio, J Pitman, M Oxley. Boronia: J Begg, J Bolton, D Grice, N Allen, M Smith, R Henderson.

Doncaster 5.4, 12.7, 14.10, 15.16 (106) d Ringwood 1.3, 2.6, 6.10, 8.14 (62)

Goals: Doncaster: N Thompson 7, A Gallace 3, A Fiora, S Muller, L Maguire, G Jarvis, J Appleford. Ringwood: J Katsiavos 4, Z Toohey 2, T Farmer, S Laing. Best: Doncaster: L Parker, M Schimmelbusch, N Thompson, A Gallace, M Fry, E McKenzie. Ringwood: T Burmeister, D Burmeister, J Katsiavos, L Davis, M King, Z Toohey.

Mitcham 4.2, 7.5, 10.6, 14.12 (96) d Templestowe 3.1, 4.2, 6.6, 7.7 (49)

Goals: Mitcham: S Pimm 3, T Batchelor, L Marro, D Turcarelli, A Miller 2, J Witnish, J Stephens, J Pignataro. Templestowe: J Bain 4, R Bain, J Carpenter, S Grasser. Best: Mitcham: J Halstead-Wylde, T Batchelor, D Turcarelli, J Petracca, B Corris. Templestowe: A Prestigiacomo, J Bain, M Lipari, R Bain, J Millard, P Fiorenza.

Wantirna South 5.2, 12.5, 15.6, 25.10 (160) d Warrandyte 1.5, 4.8, 6.14, 9.18 (72)

Goals: Wantirna South: D Beddome 7, A Papa 6, A Teakel 5, S Bates 2, B Walker, M Jamieson, P Cahill, S Edgcumbe, B Hutchinson. Warrandyte: L Dunn 3, L Evans 2, A Mifsud, M Morello, G Hitchman, T Beasley. Best: Wantirna South: D Hoogkamer, D Beddome, A Papa, A Teakel, S McIntyre, L Greig. Warrandyte: T Naughtin, N Clapham, L Saunders, L Evans, D Hand, A Mifsud.

Chirnside Park 3.4, 6.9, 7.14, 9.16 (70) d Whitehorse Pioneers 1.1, 3.6, 5.6, 10.9 (69)

Goals: Chirnside Park: A Pettinella 2, B Waters, J Lehmann, J Moore, A Bernardo, D Papa, L Forsyth, S Sigeti. Whitehorse Pioneers: J McGrath 5, M Ryan, S Muggleton 2, L Poustie. Best: Chirnside Park: S Pepping, R Grimwood, M Gibson, L Morse, B Waters, D Papa. Whitehorse Pioneers: T Connell, L Poustie, A Mates, S Muggleton, T Law, C McDougall.

Division 4: Kilsyth 0.0, 4.11, 9.15, 16.17 (113) d Park Orchards 0.0, 2.2, 4.6, 9.10 (64)

Goals: Kilsyth: J Sherlock 7, J Chenhall 4, H Thomas, C Suban 2, R Beale. Park Orchards: L Buhagiar 3, B Stevens 2, S Fraser, A Gamble, J D’Aloisio, T Feher. Best: Kilsyth: J Chenhall, R Ward, T Browning, D Williams, H Thomas, J Haag. Park Orchards: M Butera, J Buhagiar, S Rowland, B O’Leary, S Fraser, L Buhagiar.

South Belgrave 3.1, 11.6, 15.10, 21.15 (141) d Surrey Park 4.0, 7.1, 9.5, 12.5 (77)

Goals: South Belgrave: A Bakens 5, L Odermatt 4, L Appleby, B Zaal 2, B O’Loughlin, N Stow, T Hallinan, B Condor, A Daraio, K Aboujaber, H O’Neil, D Apostolopoulos. Surrey Park: S Gove 3, L Conca, J Bentley 2, L Doidge, M Jeffries, A Stewart, J Murphy, T Osmond. Best: South Belgrave: N Stow, B Condor, M Haley, B O’Loughlin, J Drew, H O’Neil. Surrey Park: A Stewart, J Crabtree, M Jeffries, S Herrick, N Soda, D Morris.

Silvan 5.4, 9.9, 13.14, 16.21 (117) d Nunawading 4.3, 5.7, 8.9, 10.13 (73)

Goals: Silvan: G Newing 7, C Goodlet 5, S Ennis 2, H Bain, N Trigwell. Nunawading: R Papp 3, J Hills 2, A Sukkel, R Harrop, A Baltruweit, S McCallum, A Cincotta. Best: Silvan: G Newing, R Newell, C Goodlet, T McKenzie, J Rowe, B Litchfield. Nunawading: A Meagher, A Sukkel, R Papp, T Somerville, C Holdsworth, C Myers.

Ferntree Gully 1.3, 4.7, 9.9, 16.13 (109) d Eastern Lions 2.1, 6.2, 9.8, 11.8 (74)

Goals: Ferntree Gully: P Hager, P Giannopoulos, A Lorusso 3, R McComb 2, J West, D Leary, J Buckingham, B Rawlings, C Waldron. Eastern Lions: S Danilovic 3, J Want, D Black, R Church 2, L Gordon, J O’Keeffe. Best: Ferntree Gully: P Muscat, J Cavarra, T Harrop, J West, P Hager, R McComb. Eastern Lions: G Bailey, R Church, N Cowan, D Murphy, J Temple, J Want.

YARRA VALLEY MOUNTAIN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE: Round 4: Division 1: Wandin 6.2, 10.4, 20.8, 23.13 (151) d Monbulk 3.6, 8.7, 12.9, 14.12 (96)

Goals: Wandin: M Fowkes 9, J Ashby, T Wheeler 3, J Ladner 2, J Bayliss 2, N Crossland, L Nash, S Hills, B Morris. Monbulk: K Gray, M Hughson, J Anderson, D Ward, S Koole 2, T Seamer, B Bedford-Lee, B Emmett, M Mullinder. Best: Wandin: E Hocking, M Fowkes, M Dyer, N Crossland, J Ladner, J Ashby. Monbulk: B Hicken, K Gray, S Koole, S Whittington, C Griffiths, R Comfort.

Emerald 3.3, 8.5, 10.8, 15.12 (102) d Gembrook Cockatoo 3.1, 8.2, 10.5, 12.7 (79)

Goals: Emerald: J Preston 4, C Porter 3, J Donders 2, N Bownds, S Paull, J Taylor, K Fidanza, N Jansen, K Yeo. Gembrook Cockatoo: S Gough 5, S Richardson 4, L Clark 2, R Clark. Best: Emerald: J Preston, J Donders, N Green, C Porter, N Jansen, A Hellriegel. Gembrook Cockatoo: R Clark, S Gough, S Richardson, J Henzen, S Sierakowski, D Feild.

Woori Yallock 1.3, 7.6, 9.8, 11.10 (76) d Warburton Millgrove 3.3, 3.3, 8.7, 8.8 (56)

Goals: Woori Yallock: Z Monkhorst 4, T Williamson, N Tennant 2, K McAuley, R Williamson, D Ryan. Warburton Millgrove: L Barnard 3, J Coghlan, K Henderson, A Taylor, M Wappett, J Iacono. Best: Woori Yallock: M Witkowski, J Matthews, A Witkowski, M Bonuda, H Smith, D Ryan. Warburton Millgrove: M Walker, L Barnard, B Murphy, J Coghlan, M Wappett.

Olinda Ferny Creek 4.4, 5.10, 13.14, 17.16 (118) d Mount Evelyn 6.4, 9.7, 10.10, 16.11 (107)

Goals: Olinda Ferny Creek: S Schauble, N Keegan, T Stalder 3, G Stevens, L Meadows 2, B Shaw, O Millwood, J Rankin, J Rankin. Mount Evelyn: J Dalton 4, R Cowan 3, C Haworth, T Morgan 2, S Tesoriero, A Walton, D Kift, S Martin, M Sheehan. Best: Olinda Ferny Creek: N Keegan, S Schauble, J Wallis, L Meadows, G Stevens, D Stevens. Mount Evelyn: S Tesoriero, C Carmody, S Martin, R Cowan, L Urquhart, M Sheehan.

Upwey Tecoma 4.5, 9.7, 13.13, 14.15 (99) d Belgrave 1.3, 2.8, 6.9, 10.11 (71)

Goals: Upwey Tecoma: N Wale-Buxton 4, D Waters 3, R Huxtable, C Brown, T Hedge 2, K Grenda. Belgrave: M Collins 3, J Peagram, S MacDowell, B Collins 2, J Duffy. Best: Upwey Tecoma: P Broecker, D Van Hoorn, N Wale-Buxton, C Brown, S Gooley, K Grenda. Belgrave: C Stewart, B Collins, B Dadswell, D Loosz, T Stubley, J Duffy.

Reserves: Wandin 5.3, 7.7, 11.8, 15.14 (104) d Monbulk 0.0, 1.2, 2.2, 5.3 (33)

Goals: Wandin: M Lang 6, S McDonnell 3, A Oxley, L McGookin 2, C Fowkes, L Barker. Monbulk: M Bednarz 2, S Hollow, J O’Neill-Akker, T Latimer. Best: Wandin: B Dickinson, A Rowe, S McDonnell, M Lang, J Chamberlain, J Harris. Monbulk: T Latimer, S Mulgrew, M Bednarz, A Greaves, N Cramer, B Doherty.

Emerald 2.2, 4.4, 7.4, 8.6 (54) d Gembrook Cockatoo 0.0, 2.1, 2.4, 4.7 (31)

Goals: Emerald: J Mather-Moore, S Sullivan 2, C Thomsen, S Pearton, M Lorkin, D Karacsonyi. Gembrook Cockatoo: L Loveday, D Wilkie 2. Best: Emerald: D Karacsonyi, G Minchin, S Sullivan, D Bova, J Lewis, C Thomsen

Gembrook Cockatoo: J Bova, M Wybrott, J Cowan, S Pantorno, R Wilson, J Burnside.

Warburton Millgrove 3.4, 8.7, 11.11, 13.13 (91) d Woori Yallock 1.0, 2.0, 5.0, 7.1 (43)

Goals: Woori Yallock: J Young 3, P Julian 2, H Vince, M Pote. Best: Woori Yallock: H Vince, P Julian, C Lower, N Korosa, P Joseph, D Vandenheuvel.

Mount Evelyn 4.1, 6.2, 10.6, 12.8 (80) d Olinda Ferny Creek 1.4, 2.9, 3.11, 4.14 (38)

Goals: Mount Evelyn: S Harrod 5, C Jones, B Harnwell, J Zethof, B Jones, J Grimwood, J Gallop, J Taylor. Olinda Ferny Creek: J Wheeler, Z Davies, G Azzam, A Leith. Best: Mount Evelyn: J Grimwood, M McIlrath, L Campbell, B Williams, S Harrod, R Gilbert. Olinda Ferny Creek: M Boyle, M Price, L Tanzen, C Skudutis , Z Davies, G Azzam.

Upwey Tecoma 5.4, 9.6, 13.10, 16.11 (107) d Belgrave 1.1, 3.4, 4.7, 6.10 (46)

Goals: Upwey Tecoma: A Kelly 3, T Haugh, M Hannon, J Schmidt, R Hannagan 2, D Devers, J Hinton, D Price, S Griffin, S Parkinson. Belgrave: B Andric, M Hall, M Francis, L Fitzgerald, K Chandler, L Hardy. Best: Upwey Tecoma: D Devers, A Kelly, T McMillan, T Haugh, D Price, I Krijt. Belgrave: M Jones-Bates, J McDermott, J Mason, L Hardy, K Chandler, D Hall.

U18: Woori Yallock 2.3, 7.4, 10.7, 12.12 (84) d Warburton Millgrove 2.3, 3.4, 5.6, 6.6 (42)

Goals: Woori Yallock: J Diggins 4, C Smedley 3, B Mitchener 2, A Wells, M Wells, K Thompson. Warburton Millgrove: T Eales 2, C Loughnan, J McIntosh, J Holden, M Robinson. Best: Woori Yallock: C Smedley, B Tatham, C Long, D Tatham, J Diggins, M Wells. Warburton Millgrove: D Mon-Aphai, J Holden, T Eales, M Robinson, T Marr, J O’Kane.

Olinda Ferny Creek 5.3, 6.7, 7.7, 14.14 (98) d Mount Evelyn 4.2, 5.5, 5.6, 6.7 (43)

Goals: Olinda Ferny Creek: J Prato 3, M Deklijn, K Foik 2, C Dixon, B Jones, C Horner, H Taylor, A Smith, E Greenall, J Faull. Mount Evelyn: D Wootton, D Steele 2, J Davis, C Petrie. Best: Olinda Ferny Creek: J Prato, K Foik, A Smith, J Faull, B Jones, C Horner. Mount Evelyn: J Craig, L Batchelor, N Beekman, C Ballard, R Steel, D Wootton.

Upwey Tecoma 3.5, 9.8, 13.9, 16.11 (107) d Belgrave 2.2, 2.4, 6.4, 7.5 (47)

Goals: Upwey Tecoma: L Wale-Buxton, M Chambers, J Robertson 3, W Mutschler, D Filardi 2, L Beacom, R Burke, J Barnard. Belgrave: D Lowe 4, L Caton-Thomas 2, T Harris. Best: Upwey Tecoma: J Tailby, W Mutschler, J Robertson, L Beacom, L Wale-Buxton, N Brown. Belgrave: L Caton-Thomas, T Harris, M Turner, T Sorensen, C Rak, N Gaulke.

Seville 2.5, 4.5, 6.7, 11.11 (77) d Wandin 0.2, 4.5, 5.9, 8.13 (61)

Goals: Seville: A Whitelaw, J Nolan 3, D Groen 2, J Bourke-Finn, C Penwill, J Cecere. Wandin: J Hirst 2, J Napoleone, D Turner, B Chapman, L Voges, T Hinds, J Glenn. Best: Seville: J Shaw, J Wilson, B Kimpton, N DiNardo, J Wathen, A Wind. Wandin: J Napoleone, E Thompson, L Voges, T Hinds, J Hirst, A Rouget.

Healesville 3.7, 9.14, 16.19, 25.22 (172) d Powelltown 0.1, 0.1, 0.1, 0.1 (1)

Goals: Healesville: J Savage 4, J Edmonds, S Hill, D Pottage 3, R Howard-Scales, T McGregor, R Johnson 2, J Whyman, L Oliver, R Hunter, B Sheldrick, J McLeod, R Hyde. Best: Healesville: T McGregor, B Wallis, R Johnson, J Edmonds, N Aldridge, D Pottage. Powelltown: B Piergrosse, M Scott, J Moshetti, P Hartshorn, J Dobson, R Allan.

Division 2: Seville 8.4, 16.10, 27.15, 32.20 (212) d Kinglake 1.1, 1.2, 1.6, 4.7 (31)

Goals: Seville: N O’Keefe 10, K Jones 6, M Cecere 5, S Condon, L Casini, S Wilson 2, L Aitkins, T Price, K Tormey, K Mullett, T Groen. Kinglake: B Robinson, D Pywell, M McAuley, J Reeve. Best: Seville: L Casini, M Cecere, S Wilson, N O’Keefe, P Bailey, A Knight. Kinglake: J Chalmers, M Rudd, J Poecher, M Thomas, J Burns, J Nixon.

Yarra Glen 5.5, 9.11, 17.13, 23.20 (158) d Yea 0.0, 1.2, 3.3, 4.5 (29)

Goals: Yarra Glen: B James, R Kueffer 5, D Hurley 3, R Hay 2, M Attard, K Hudson, J Ball, J Butler, D Watt, M Thomas, B Ashton, M Ashton. Yea: R Dunmore, S Martin, J Cunningham, J Garlick. Best: Yarra Glen: L Hoffman, D Hurley, D Demunk, C Tait, B James, B Clark. Yea: G Wearne, B Clements, A Chisholm, J Garlick, B Littlewood, R Akers.

Yarra Junction 2.0, 5.1, 10.2, 11.4 (70) d Alexandra 4.4, 4.5, 5.9, 8.15 (63)

Goals: Yarra Junction: D Lever 3, C Spaulding, J Ward 2, L Ward, N Syme, B Price, W Robertson. Alexandra: L Heard 3, S Ratliff 2, N Oakley, S Steiner, C Heaslip. Best: Yarra Junction: J Ward, A Chandler, J Craig, T Wisewould, W Robertson, N Fall. Alexandra: C Pearce, S Ratliff, B McDonald, C Heaslip, B Cooper, N Oakley.

Reserves: Seville 4.1, 8.5, 12.7, 20.11 (131) d Kinglake 0.1, 1.1, 3.1, 3.2 (20)

Goals: Seville: G Cornwall 9, S MacDonald 3, T Eddy 2, M Bradbury, C Tanner, E Wells, A Whitelaw, J Cecere, J Wood. Kinglake: N Booker 2, M Normington. Best: Seville: M Bradbury, G Cornwall, B Costigan, P Bonfadini, T Fleming, E Wells. Kinglake: J Ottosen, J Brown, M Normington, R Pratt, A Westworth, H Illingworth.

Yarra Glen 4.6, 7.11, 14.13, 17.17 (119) d Yea 1.0, 1.0, 2.0, 3.2 (20)

Goals: Yarra Glen: J Marks 6, C Moate 5, C Eramo 3, T Beaton, L Dickson, M Dale. Yea: M Shaw, C Ryan, A Martin. Best: Yarra Glen: P Hayes, J Marks, A McMahon, M Dale, L Dickson, C Moate. Yea: A O’Neil, S Cromarty, J Frankcombe, P Clue, D Aldous, T Hayes.

Alexandra 2.5, 5.5, 12.7, 15.12 (102) d Yarra Junction 0.0, 3.2, 5.2, 7.2 (44)

Goals: Alexandra: M Miller, J Blakeney 5, L Ragg, A Hutt, T Carter, D Roper, R Carter. Yarra Junction: J Rushton 3, R Boxell 2, S Merrin, A Magill. Best: Alexandra: M Miller, J Krijt, J Blakeney, W Cody, J Hill, L Ragg. Yarra Junction: J Rushton, D Lever, R Boxell, C Peterson, J Swinden.

Healesville 5.3, 14.7, 23.9, 32.13 (205) d Powelltown 2.0, 2.1, 2.2, 2.3 (15)

Goals: Healesville: J Sund 8, C Tones-Erickson 5, M Collins 4, G Mills, J Chandler 3, T Arnott 2, O Bidwell, K Adams, J Wandin, D John, O Mills, J Ison-Johnson, B Bateman. Powelltown: P McConachy, C Osborne. Best: Healesville: J Sund, C Tones-Erickson, D John, J Chandler, M Collins. Powelltown: J Walker, A Kimpton, J Barton, J Boric, D Crichton, D Kelso.

read more »

Posted in 南京夜网 | Comments Off on Latest scores from around Maroondah, Yarra Ranges

Ball takes out Women’s Championships

Round 13 of the Rod Hampstead Electrical Darts Challenge was played last Monday with the results pretty much going as predicted.
Nanjing Night Net

I would just like to say thanks to all the women that showed up to the Women’s championships and Congratulations to Nikkie Ball who took it out this year against Vicki Button.

There will be an extraordinary general meeting on May 13 at 6.30pm at the Federal Hotel.

Everybody is welcome.

Alf Wilson once again defended the belt this week against Dianne Riley who he defeated 2-0 in a game he was never in danger of losing because he was on fire.

Don’t forget this Sunday there will be Darts on at the Central Hotel from 12pm with a $5 entry fee.

Last week’s results;

The Federal Hotel Knights had the bye.

The Federal Hotel Bulldogs defeated the Wellington Bowling Club Jacks N’ Jill 6-1.

Scott and Tiff defeated Di and Rod 2-0, Daryl and Alf defeated Trevor and Jason 2-0, Alf defeated Di 2-0, Scott defeated Rod 2-1, Tiff lost to Jason 0-2, Daryl defeated Trevor 2-0.

The Federal Hotel Bulldogs also won the teams game to finish off this comprehensive victory.

The Central Hotel Oldzheimers defeated the Wellington Hotel Souths 6-1.

Graeme and Parish defeated Mal and Margie 2-0, Eugene defeated Cindy and Pat 2-0, Parish defeated Mal 2-1, Graeme defeated Emma-Rose 2-1, Eugene defeated Cindy 2-1, Margie won by forfeit.

Despite being a player short the Central Hotel Oldzheimers won the teams game and the night with this impressive win.

The Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club Kegs defeated the Wellington Hotel Wombats 5-2.

Richard and Dave lost to Danny and David 1-2, Greg and Allan defeated Terry and Nathan2-0, Allan defeated Nathan 2-1, Dave defeated Danny 2-0, Richard defeated Terry 2-0, Greg defeated David 2-0.

The Wellington Hotel Wombats won the teams game to make this the only game this week that wasn’t 6-1.

The Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club Fillies lost to the Grand Hotel Legends 1-6.

Vicki and Loretta lost to Ken and Rod 0-2, Kirsty and Wendy defeated Steve and Sherrieen 2-0, Kirsty lost to Ken 0-2, Vicki lost to Steve 0-2, Wendy lost to Rod 0-2, Loretta lost to Will 0-2. The Grand Hotel Legends also won the teams game to finish off the night with this Grand victory (pun intended).

Last week’s high scores:

Alf Wilson, 140×3, 81, Eugene Spicer, 140, 132, 89, 81×2, Nathan Martin, 140, 121, 95, Allan Brown, 138, 105, 85, 81×2, Rod Hampstead, 133, Graeme Kent, 121, 100, 80, Daryl Brown, 119, 96, Parish Petrovich, 114, 112, 93, Danny Riley, 100×2, 82, 81×2, Pat Walsh, 100, 92, Jason Cornish, 100, 84, Terry Kyle, 100, Will Eldridge, 100, Ken Fairley, 99, Dave Wilson, 98, 87, 81, Scott Dutfield, 97, 85, Wendy Wilson, 95×2, David Hatch, 93, Loretta Black, 86×2, Richard Kent, 85, 81, 80, Greg Whiteman, 83, 81, 80, Tiff Neill, 82.

This week’s highest pegs go to Graeme Kent (men’s)-54, Kirsty Wilson (women’s)-20.

The overall highest scores this season belong to Daryl Brown (men’s)-156, Tiff Neill (women’s)-140×2. The Highest pegs belong to Dave Wilson (men’s)-117, Loretta Black (women’s)-92.

This week’s games:

The Wellington Hotel Souths have the bye.

The Federal Hotel Knights v The Wellington Bowling Club Jack’s N’ Jill at the Federal Hotel.

The Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club Kegs v The Federal Hotel Bulldogs at the Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club.

The Wellington Hotel Wombats v The Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club Fillies at the Wellington Hotel.

The Grand Hotel Legends v The Central Hotel Oldzheimers at the Grand Hotel.

SEE YOU AT THE OCHE

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net. read more »

Posted in 南京夜网 | Comments Off on Ball takes out Women’s Championships

Remember the days of just turning on the tap

WATER use was once a simple affair. Turn on the tap, use what you need; be conscious of your use but not obsessive about it. State governments built dams when they were needed and local councils connected the water.
Nanjing Night Net

Then came water meters and you began to pay for the water. At that time, governments decided that the real costs of producing and distributing water needed to be identified and recovered through charges.

Along came a drought and we all realised that water was precious and undervalued and we learnt how to conserve it. We also realised that perhaps we weren’t that well prepared to meet the water demand of a growing population. The state government moved in and set up a water grid to control all water in South East Queensland, taking control of council assets and operations and embarked on a massive spending infrastructure program to drought-proof the region.

Once we did all this, the rain came and we were left with lots of water, unused new infrastructure, a huge debt and bulging water bureaucracy.

And of course along this journey from no water meters to today, the price of water began to increase. At first the increase was a mere trickle and we didn’t even notice it. Now the cost of water is both noticeable and getting to be a double digit percentage of our rates bill.

Part of our water bill now includes the state government on-charging of the bulk water cost which includes a component of the pay back of the money borrowed to build the drought-proofing water infrastructure yet it is paid through your water rates.

Along the way, local government discovered water was a potential source of revenue that would take the pressure off raising revenue from general rates, but forgot to tell the ratepayers that was part of the strategy.

So there we have it. The days of simply turning on the tap and using the water you needed are gone. Water will no doubt be front page news for ever and a day.

When water was all about water

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net. read more »

Posted in 南京夜网 | Comments Off on Remember the days of just turning on the tap

Haesler and Hollow lead the standings

With two days of the championships gone and two days to go we have Denise Haesler and Marg Hollow showing the way in A and B grade respectively with Sue Martin and Jean Frappell sharing the lead in C grade.
Nanjing Night Net

All four will prove hard to beat, good golfing girls and show us how we should be playing.

Denise and Sue have drawn duty roster for today’s round three with Min and Marie doing the final day Wednesday.

Winners on Monday were:

Stroke – Denise

Net – Marie Cornish on countback from Denise

Nearest the Pin on 8th Hole – Lois Lang

Raffle kindly donated by Marg McCarthur with Janelle Frappell’s name drawn out.

Winners on Wednesday were:

Stroke – Denise

Net – Marg Hollow on countback from Denise (two days in a row) maybe third time lucky today.

Marg was also the Mable McKenzie Broach Event winner as well as taking out the Nearest the Pin on the third hole in two shots.

Raffle kindly donated by president Sue saw Janelle having another win.

Nine hole Players:

Gale and Anthea were our only players on Wednesday.

Congratulations to the girls who went to Gulgong yesterday, hope you played well with all details next week.

Upcoming events for May

Friday 10th – Alan’s Thursday/Sunday Summer Competition Presentation Night

Sunday 12th – Mixed Keno 4BBB

21st to 23rd – Western Districts Carnival at West Wyalong

Wellington Show:

Congratulations to our golfers who entered many items and won a number of awards.

Well done Cheryl with your Gollan Roses, Gale and Janelle with a mixture of items from craft to cooking, Jan Payne with her paintings and Bev Brien with a beaut rug.

Congratulations also to Tamara (Miss Showgirl) and Amber Smith (Junior Showgirl) – president Sue (grandma is very proud)

What fine young ambassadors for Wellington.

Something to think about this week:

1. Overheard on the local radio (naturally Binjang 91.5) was May is History Month, so those keen family members wishing to make sure their Family Trees are up to date maybe this is the time to do so, or history buffs just wanting to do some research on yesteryear go for it.

2. Apprentice of the Year – congratulations to young Lincoln Brien on his recent achievement, you have joined a very few honoured Wellingtonians in achieveing such an honour in their chosen professions.

3. Council’s Report Card Gathering – Wednesday night 6pm at Civic Centre.

These meetings instigated by our new general manager offer great insite into how and what is being planned or taking place in our council for all months of the year.

The Draft Budget is also being presented as well as the very contentious issue of the NSW state government amalgamating councils will be no doubt be mentioned.

Good golfing especially those of us still trying to achieve a good round for the championships.

“Dimples”

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net. read more »

Posted in 南京夜网 | Comments Off on Haesler and Hollow lead the standings